TEACHING STAFF

S.No

Name

Qualification
 

1

MRS.R.PARIMALA

Principal in-charge 


a. B,Sc in Hospitality  & Hotel Administration

b. Certificate Cource in Bakery & Confectionery
c. MTM-Master of Tourism Management
d. M.Phil, Extension Teaching and Training
e. Passed the pragya under Hindi Teaching Scheme conducted by

    department of Official Languages, GOI
f. Recogonized User, Dept of Personnel & Training, GOI
g. Qualified Learning Facilitator, Switzerland  

2

 Dr.M.THIRULOGACHANDER  Head of Department              

a. Diploma in Hotel Management (DHMCT)
b. Diploma in Computer Programming
c. Diploma in Teachers Training/Bombay
d. B.A., In Economics
e. M.A., In Public Administration
f. M.Sc., In Hotel Management
g. M.Phil In Tourism Management
h. Ph.D Tourism Management, Madurai Kamarajar University.

i. Qualified Learning Facilitator, Switzerland
j. Passed the Pragya under Hindi Teaching Scheme conducted by Department of Official Languages, GOI

3

MR.D.ELANGOVAN      

Senior-Lecturer-cum-Senior Instructor

a. Diploma in Hotel Management (DHMCT)
b. F&B Management - AHMA
c. MTM-Master of Tourism Management
d. M.Phil, Extension Teaching and Training
e. Passed the pragya under Hindi Teaching Scheme conducted by department of Official Languages, GOI
f. Qualified Learning Facilitator, Switzerland
g. Direct Trainer skills, Dept of Personnel & Training, GOI

4

Dr.T.ANANTHAKRISHNAN

Senior-Lecturer-cum-Senior Instructor  

a. B.Sc in Catering & Hotel Administration - Gold medalist
b. MTM-Master of Tourism Management
c. DHRM - Diploma in Human Resource Management
d. MBA In Tourism & Hotel Management
e. M.Phil In Management
f. Ph.D In Tourism, Bharathidasan University
g. Passed the pragya under Hindi Teaching Scheme conducted by department of Official Languages, GOI
h. Direct Trainer skills, Dept of Personnel & Training, GOI
i. Certified Learning Facilitator

5

MR.SYED WASHIM AHAMED

Senior-Lecturer-cum-Senior Instructor

a. B.Sc in Catering & Hotel Administration - IGNOU
b. B.A., - Calcutta University
c. Master of Arts in Tourism Management - IGNOU
d. Passed the pragya under Hindi Teaching Scheme conducted by department of Official Languages, GOI
e. Direct Trainer skills, Dept of Personnel & Training, GOI

6

Dr. M. MATHEW AROCKIARAJ

Senior-Lecturer-cum-Senior Instructor

a. Diploma in Hotel Management (DHMCT)
b. F & B Management - AHMA
c. B.B.A.
d. M.B.A In Human Resource Management
e. M.Phil Extension Teaching & Training
f. Certificate course in Computer Science.
g. Certificate course in Elementary First Aid
h. Certificate course in Safety & Social Responsibility.
i. Direct Trainer skills, Dept of Personnel & Training, GOI

j. Certified Learning Facilitator
k. Entreprenurship Faculty Educator (Pradhan Mantri Yuva Yojana (PMYUVA), Ministry of Skill development & Entreprenurship)




7

Dr.R.M.PERUMAL

Senior-Lecturer-cum-Senior Instructor

a. Diploma in Hotel Management (DHMCT)
b. F & B Management - AHMA
c. M.B.A.
d. MTM-Master of Tourism Management
e. M.Phil
f. NET (National Eligibility Test)
g. Direct Trainer skills, Dept of Personnel & Training, GOI
h. Certified Learning Facilitator

8

Dr. JITENDRA DAS

Senior-Lecturer-cum-Senior Instructor

a. Diploma in Hotel Management (DHMCT)
b. Post Graduate Diploma in Higher Education
c. Bachelor’s Degree in Tourism Studies
d. MTM-Master of Tourism Management (Gold Medalist)
e. M.Phil. In Tourism Management
f. Ph.D in Tourism Management -History - (Inter Disciplinary) University of Madras, Chennai
g. Direct Trainer skills, Dept of Personnel & Training, GOI
h. Certified Learning Facilitator
i. Entreprenurship Faculty Educator (Pradhan Mantri Yuva Yojana (PMYUVA), Ministry of Skill development & Entreprenurship)

9

Dr. SHARMILA.C

Lecturer-cum-Instructor

a. B.Sc., in Computer Science
b. B.Ed., In Computer Science
c. M.C.A. - Master Of Computer Application
d. M. Phil In Computer Science
e. Ph.D In Computer Application - Education, Madras University.
f. Passed the Pragya under Hindi Teaching Scheme conducted by
Department of Official Languages, GOI
g. Direct Trainer skills, Dept of Personnel & Training, GOI

h. Certified Learning Facilitator
i. Typewritting in English (Junior Grade)

10

MR.N.SENTHIL KUMAR

Lecturer-cum-Instructor

a. Diploma in Hotel Management (DHMCT)
b. Certificate Course in Food Production in Craft manship
c. MTM-Master of Tourism Management

11

MR.A.MICHAEL SANTHOSH

Lecturer-cum-Instructor

a. B.Sc., in Hospitality & Hotel Administration
b. B.B.A.
c. M.Sc., in Hotel Management
d. M.A in Tourism & Travel Studies
e. M.Phil - Hotel Management of Tourism
f. L.L.B (LEX LEGUM BACCALAUREUS)
g. Direct Trainer skills, Dept of Personnel & Training, GOI
h. Certified Learning Facilitator
i. Passed the praveen under Hindi Teaching Scheme conducted by department of Official Languages, GOI

12

Dr.J.EUGENE

Lecturer-cum-Instructor

a. B.Sc in Hospitality & Hotel Administration
b. M. Sc. Hotel Management
c. MTM-Master of Tourism Management
d. M.Phil- Tourism Management
e. Ph.D In Hotel Management & Catering Technology, DR. MGR 
f. Passed the pragya under Hindi Teaching Scheme conducted by department of Official Languages, GOI
g. Direct Trainer skills, Dept of Personnel & Training, GOI
h. Certified Learning Facilitator

13

MRS.R.ARADHANA

Lecturer-cum-Instructor

a. B.Sc in Hospitality & Hotel Administration
b. M.Sc in Hospitality Administration
c. Direct Trainer skills, Dept of Personnel & Training, GOI
d. Certified Learning Facilitator

14

MR. PARVEEN KUMAR SHARMA

Lecturer-cum-Instructor

a. B.Sc in Hospitality & Hotel Administration
b. M.Sc in Hospitality Administration
c. Direct Trainer skills, Dept of Personnel & Training, GOI

d. Certified Learning Facilitator 

e "Basic course for use of Hindi on Computers" course completed, conducted by the Department of Official Languages under Ministry of Home Affairs, Govt. of India.

15

MS.PRIYA HARIT

Lecturer-cum-Instructor

a. B.Sc in Hospitality & Hotel Administration
b. M.Sc in Hospitality Administration
c. Certified Hospitality Trainer (CHT) programme
d. Direct Trainer skills, Dept of Personnel & Training, GOI
e. Certified Learning Facilitator
f. UGC NET QUALIFIED

16

MR.SOUMYAK BHATTACHERJEE

Assistant Lecturer-cum-Asst.Instructor

a. B.Sc in Hospitality & Hotel Administration
b. M.Sc in Hospitality Administration
c. UGC NET QUALIFIED
d. Passed the praveen under Hindi Teaching Scheme conducted by department of Official Languages, GOI
e. Direct Trainer skills, Dept of Personnel & Training, GOI
f. Certified Learning Facilitator
g. "Basic course for use of Hindi on Computers" course completed, conducted by department of Official Languages under MHA, Govt. of India

17

MR.CHANDAN KUMAR

Assistant Lecturer-cum-Asst.Instructor

a. B.Sc in Hospitality & Hotel Administration
b. MTM-Master of Tourism Management
c. Direct Trainer skills, Dept of Personnel & Training, GOI
d. Certified Learning Facilitator

18

MR.C.RAVI

Maintenance Foreman-cum-Caretaker

a. D.E.E - Diploma In Electrical Engineering
b. Electrical Supervisory Competency Certificate
c. Passed the pragya under Hindi Teaching Scheme conducted by department of Official Languages, GOI
d. Fire Safety Training Certificate
e. Direct Trainer skills, Dept of Personnel & Training, GOI

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

S.No

Name

Qualification
 

1

Lakshmi Murali 

Administrative Cum Accounts Officer (Deputation)

a. B.COM 

b. Passed the Praveen under Hindi Teaching Scheme conducted by Department of Official Languages, GOI.

2

MR. M.S. DINAKAR

OFFICE SUPERINTENDENT

a. B.Com
b. M.Com
c. P.G.D. in Material Management
d.  P.G.D in Computer Programing
e. Typewriting Eng. (Senior grade)
f. Passed the pragya under Hindi Teaching Scheme conducted by
department of Official Languages, GOI

3

MR. T. RAVI

U.D.C.

a. B.A (History)
b.Typewriting English (Higher)
c. Typewriting Tamil (Lower)
d.Passed the Praveen under Hindi Teaching
Scheme conducted by department of Official Languages, GOI



4

MR. S. PALANI

U.D.C.

a. M.A.(History)
b. Typewriting English (Junior grade)

5

MR. R. DURAI BABU

L.D.C.

a. B.COM
b. M.B.A
c. Higher Diploma in M.S office
d. Typewriting English (Senior Grade)
e. Typewriting Tamil (Senior Grade)
f. Passed the pragya under Hindi Teaching Scheme conducted by department of Official Languages, GOI

6

MRS. S. GEETHA

L.D.C.

a. Diploma in Commercial practice (Comprising of typewriting English
(Higher)& Shorthand - English (Intermediate)
b. B.COM
c. M.B.A
d. Passed the pragya under Hindi Teaching Scheme conducted by
department of Official Languages, GOI.
e. Computer on Office Automation.

7

MRS. M. SELVI

L.D.C.

a. Diploma in Commercial practice.
b. B.COM
c. M.B.A
d. P.G.Diploma in computer Science
e. BLIS (Bachelor of Library & information Science)
f. MLIS (Master of Library & information Science)
g. Typewriting English (Senior Grade)
h. Typewriting Tamil (Senior Grade)
i. Shorthand English (Intermediate Grade)
j. Passed the Pragya under Hindi Teaching Scheme conducted by
Department of Official Languages, GOI

8

MRS. K.SRIDEVI

L.D.C.

a. Bsc (Maths)
b. Msc (Maths)
c. P.G.Diploma in computer Application
d. Type writing English (Senior Grade)
e. Typewriting Tamil (Junior Grade)
f. Passed the Praveen under Hindi Teaching Scheme conducted by
Department of Official Languages, GOI
g. Passed the Hindi Type writing under GOI, Ministry of Home Affairs,
Department of Official Languages, GOI

9

MRS. G.SARANYA

L.D.C.

a. Diploma in Modern Office practice.
b. B.B.A (Corporate Secretary ship)
c. M.B.A (Human Resource)
d. Typewriting Eng. (Senior Grade)
e. Typewriting Tamil (Senior Grade)
f. Computer on Office Automation.
g. Passed the Prabodh under Hindi Teaching Scheme conducted by
Department of Official Languages, GOI

10

MRS. C.AMUTHA

L.D.C.

a. B.Com
b. MCA
c. Tally 9.0
d. Passed the Prabodh under Hindi Teaching Scheme conducted by
Department of Official Languages, GOI

11

MRS.M.KOMALAVALLI

L.D.C.

a. Diploma in Modern practice (Comprising of typewriting English
Higher)& Shorthand - English (Intermediate)
b. B.Com (Commerce)
c. Typewriting English (Senior Grade)
d. Computer on Office Automation.
e. Passed the Prabodh under Hindi Teaching Scheme conducted by
department of Official Languages, GOI.

TEACHING ASSOCIATE

1

Mr. VIPIN BALAKRISHNAN

Teaching Associate

a. NHTET in 2019

b. M. Sc. in Hospitality Management

c. B. Sc. in H & HA

2

Mr.SAI PRASAD.S

Teaching Associate

a. NHTET in 2019

b. M. Sc. in Hospitality Management

c. B. Sc. in H & HA

3

Mr.BIBEK NANDI

Teaching Associate

a. NHTET in 2020

b. M. Sc. in Hospitality Management

c. B. Sc. in H & HA

FACULTY ON CONTRACT

1

MR.M.REUBAN LAWRENCE

Contract Faculty

a.      B.Sc in H&HA

2

MRS. P.L.KARPAGAM

Contract Faculty

a.      M.Com.,

b.      B.Ed.,

c.      PGDCA

3

Mr. P. JAGAN

Contract Faculty

a.       B. Sc. in Hotel Management and Catering Technology.

b.      Craftmanship course in Food Production

4

Mr. MANIKANDAN M

Contract Faculty

a.      M. B. A. in HR and Marketing

b.      B. Sc. in H & HA

5

Mr.B.H.LINISH NAATH Contract Faculty

a.      B. Sc. in Hotel Management and Catering Technology

b.      Master in International Hospitality & Hotel Management

SUPPORTING STAFF

Sl.No

Name

Designation

1

MR.S.MUNUSAMY

Laboratory Attendant

2

MR.H.KARNA BAHADURE TAPA

Attendant

3

MR.U.THANGAVELU

Attendant

4

MR.D.VENKATESAN

Attendant

5

MR.E.HARIKRISHNAN

Attendant

6

MRS.G.LAKSHMI

Attendant